Privacy Policy

 

Last update: September 2021

AWV Media (hereinafter: “AWV”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and to protecting it and using it only for the purposes for which it was collected. The purpose of this policy is to inform you about our privacy practices. We want you to know how and for what purposes we collect your personal information and how it is stored and used.

 

Scope and Application

 

The Policy extends, where applicable, to all personal information collected from the www.awvmedia.com website (the “Site”). The policy is subject to the Quebec law in this matter, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as to other applicable legislative provisions and regulations.

 

Information we collect and the purposes for which we collect it

 

We may collect certain information about individuals who apply online for various benefits we may offer.

With your consent, we may also collect your information to be able to contact you to respond to your requests for information.

This information may include your name, contact information, company, position and other information you may provide. This information will be kept confidential and will be used solely for AWV.

Electronic Information

 

We may collect electronic information, such as the type of Internet browser or computer system you are using or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site. In addition, when you visit our Site, we may place certain information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies allow us to retain certain information about your use of the Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you viewed and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to tailor our Site to better match your interests and preferences.

Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block them, or receive a warning before they are set.

Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these features. If you refuse to accept cookies, you will still have access to the Site, but your browsing experience may be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of certain services that may require registration.

How your information is used, stored and disclosed

 

Where applicable, we use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Your consent will be required for the use of your personal information for marketing purposes other than those mentioned above. However, in most cases, AWV only uses publicly available information related to the agency.

We never disclose your personal information to anyone outside of AWV without your consent.

Personal Information About Minors

 

The information on our Site is not intended for minors. AWV does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

Security

All data is stored on servers with high security systems, protected from unauthorized access and misuse. AWV also safeguards personal information disclosed to third parties in accordance with this policy to protect the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it was collected. Only those individuals (employees, agents or mandataries) who require access to the information in the course of their duties are granted access.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

From time to time, AWV may make changes to this policy. Please check back periodically. An appropriate notice will be posted at the beginning of this policy in the event of any changes.

Information

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, access to personal information, collection, use and disclosure of personal information, how to make a complaint, or if you wish to remove your name from one or more of our mailing lists or update any information, please contact our team by email at info@awvmedia.com.

 

Terms of Use of the Site

 

The Site is owned by AWV, which is located at 30 Bd Taschereau local 108, La Prairie, QC J5R 5H7. By accessing and browsing the Site, you agree to these Terms of Use.

AWV reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time. Your use of the Site following any such changes shall constitute your agreement to be bound by the new Terms of Use.

Limitation of Liability

 

While AWV uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information and materials on its Site, the Site and its components are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, accuracy, completeness or timeliness. AWV shall in no case be held responsible for any damage related directly or indirectly to the use of the site and/or its content.

In no way does AWV guarantee that the Site will be accessible or functional without interruption and that its content is free of any error, virus, defect, harmful element or other materially damaging component. AWV disclaims any responsibility for the malfunction of any computer component, software or communication line, for the loss or absence of network communication, or for any failed, incomplete, incomprehensible or erased transmission through any computer or network that may limit or prevent any person from accessing the Site. AWV also disclaims any responsibility for any damage or loss that may be caused, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, by the downloading of any web page or software and by the transmission of any information relating to the browsing of the Site.

Furthermore, please note that any communication via our Site or by e-mail is not perfectly secure.

Intellectual Property

 

The content of the Site is protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and Trademark Act, and by applicable international conventions. Except as otherwise specified on the Site or herein, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, translate, upload, download, post or transmit in any way any of the materials on this Site, including, but not limited to, the content, data, text, images, video and audio tapes, code and software, without the prior written permission of AWV. You may, however, display, store, download or print any content from the Site, but only for your own personal use and provided that it is not modified.

The logos of AWV, its clients and partners are trademarks of their respective organizations. Other marks, names, words, logos and designs may also be trademarks of AWV, its customers or partners, another entity of its group or a third party. It is strictly prohibited to use the trademarks and trade names contained in the Site other than as permitted herein or with the written consent of AWV.

Governing Law

 

The laws of the Province of Quebec and of Canada apply to your use of this Site regardless of your residence or location. You agree and hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Quebec with respect to any dispute arising out of or relating to your access to and use of this Site.